Financial Summary

Amazon.com Inc  (AMZN)  $3204.4    (%)

  • Symbol
    AMZN
    Price
    3204.4$
    Beta
    1.28733
    Volume Avrg.
    4834620
    Market Cap
    1605051880000
    Last Div
    0
    Range
    1626.03-3552.25
    Changes
    28
    Changes Percentage
    Exchange
    Nasdaq Global Select
    Industry
    Internet Retail
    Ceo
    Mr. Jeffrey Bezos
    Sector
    Consumer Cyclical

About company

Amazon.com, Inc. engages in the provision of online retail shopping services. The company is headquartered in Seattle, Washington and currently employs 750,000 full-time employees. The firm's products include merchandise and content that it purchases for resale from vendors and those offered by third-party sellers. The company also manufactures and sells electronic devices. The company operates through three segments: North America, International and Amazon Web Services (AWS). Its AWS products include analytics, Amazon Athena, Amazon CloudSearch, Amazon EMR, Amazon Elasticsearch Service, Amazon Kinesis, Amazon Managed Streaming for Apache Kafka, Amazon Redshift, Amazon QuickSight, AWS Data Pipeline, AWS Glue and AWS Lake Formation. AWS solutions include machine learning, analytics and data lakes, Internet of Things, serverless computing, containers, enterprise applications, and storage. In addition, the Company provides services, such as advertising. The company also offers Amazon Prime, a membership program that includes free shipping, access to streaming of various movies and television (TV) episodes.


Income Statement

Year20192018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Revenue260174.00265595.00229234.00215639.00233715.00182795.0017091.00156508.00108249.0065225.0042905.00
Cost of revenues161782.00163756.00141048.00131376.00140089.00112258.00106606.0087846.0064431.0039541.0025683.00
Gross profit 98392.00 101839.00 88186.00 84263.00 93626.00 70537.00 64304.00 68662.00 43818.00 25684.00 17222.00
Operating expensess34462.0030941.0026842.0024239.0022396.0018034.0015305.0013421.0010028.007299.005482.00
Operating incomes6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.001174.00
Interest expense3576.00324.002323.001456.00733.00384.00136.000.000.000.000.00
Income tax expenses10481.0013372.0015738.0015685.0019121.0013973.0013118.001403.008283.004527.003831.00
Earnings before taxs65737.0072903.0064089.0061372.0072515.0053483.0050155.0055763.0034205.001854.0012066.00
Net income55256.0059531.0048351.0045687.0053394.003951.0037037.0041733.0025922.0014013.008235.00
Earnings per share basics11.9712.019.278.359.286.4940.0344.6428.0515.411.317
Earnings per share diluteds11.8911.919.218.319.226.4539.7544.1527.6815.151.297
Dividend per shares3.042.742.432.2121.8211.342.63000
Gross margins0.380.380.380.390.40.390.380.440.40.390.4
EBIT margins0.250.270.270.280.30.290.290.350.310.280.28
Profit margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19
EBITDA76477.0081801.0071501.0070529.0082487.0060449.0055756.0058518.0035604.0019412.00128.00
EBIT6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.0012066.00
Earnings Before Tax Margins0.250.270.280.280.310.290.290.360.320.280.28
Net Profit Margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19