Financial Summary

Biomerica Inc  (BMRA)  $5.59    (%)

  • Symbol
    BMRA
    Price
    5.59$
    Beta
    -0.88447
    Volume Avrg.
    302486
    Market Cap
    65697036
    Last Div
    0
    Range
    2.05-23.39
    Changes
    0.19
    Changes Percentage
    Exchange
    NASDAQ Capital Market
    Industry
    Diagnostics & Research
    Ceo
    Mr. Zackary Irani
    Sector
    Healthcare

About company

Biomerica, Inc. engages in the development, manufacture, and marketing of medical diagnostic products designed for the early detection and monitoring of chronic diseases and medical conditions. The company is headquartered in Irvine, California and currently employs 39 full-time employees. The firm's medical diagnostic products are sold around the world in over two markets, including clinical laboratories and point of care (physicians' offices and over-the-counter drugstores). The firm operates in Europe, the United States, Asia, South America, the Middle East and other foreign countries. The firm's diagnostic test kits are used to analyze blood, urine or fecal specimens from patients in the diagnosis of various diseases and other medical complications, or to measure the level of specific hormones, antibodies, antigens or other substances, which exist in the human body in various concentrations. The firm primarily focuses on products for gastrointestinal (GI), food intolerances, diabetes and esoteric tests. The firm's diagnostic products use immunoassay technology.


Income Statement

Year20192018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Revenue260174.00265595.00229234.00215639.00233715.00182795.0017091.00156508.00108249.0065225.0042905.00
Cost of revenues161782.00163756.00141048.00131376.00140089.00112258.00106606.0087846.0064431.0039541.0025683.00
Gross profit 98392.00 101839.00 88186.00 84263.00 93626.00 70537.00 64304.00 68662.00 43818.00 25684.00 17222.00
Operating expensess34462.0030941.0026842.0024239.0022396.0018034.0015305.0013421.0010028.007299.005482.00
Operating incomes6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.001174.00
Interest expense3576.00324.002323.001456.00733.00384.00136.000.000.000.000.00
Income tax expenses10481.0013372.0015738.0015685.0019121.0013973.0013118.001403.008283.004527.003831.00
Earnings before taxs65737.0072903.0064089.0061372.0072515.0053483.0050155.0055763.0034205.001854.0012066.00
Net income55256.0059531.0048351.0045687.0053394.003951.0037037.0041733.0025922.0014013.008235.00
Earnings per share basics11.9712.019.278.359.286.4940.0344.6428.0515.411.317
Earnings per share diluteds11.8911.919.218.319.226.4539.7544.1527.6815.151.297
Dividend per shares3.042.742.432.2121.8211.342.63000
Gross margins0.380.380.380.390.40.390.380.440.40.390.4
EBIT margins0.250.270.270.280.30.290.290.350.310.280.28
Profit margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19
EBITDA76477.0081801.0071501.0070529.0082487.0060449.0055756.0058518.0035604.0019412.00128.00
EBIT6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.0012066.00
Earnings Before Tax Margins0.250.270.280.280.310.290.290.360.320.280.28
Net Profit Margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19