Financial Summary

Broadway Financial Corp  (BYFC)  $1.78    (%)

  • Symbol
    BYFC
    Price
    1.78$
    Beta
    0.99156
    Volume Avrg.
    1272782
    Market Cap
    49909420
    Last Div
    0
    Range
    1.04-7.23
    Changes
    -0.16
    Changes Percentage
    Exchange
    NASDAQ Capital Market
    Industry
    Banks Regional
    Ceo
    Mr. Wayne-Kent Bradshaw
    Sector
    Financial Services

About company

Broadway Financial Corp. is a bank holding company, which offers personal, money market, checking and certificate of deposit accounts. The company is headquartered in Los Angeles, California and currently employs 67 full-time employees. The firm is engaged in the savings and loan business through its subsidiary, Broadway Federal Bank, f.s.b. (the Bank). The Bank is a community-oriented savings institution. The Bank's business consists of deposits from the general public and using such deposits, together with borrowings and other funds, to make mortgage loans secured by residential properties with over five or more units (multi-family); commercial real estate, and residential properties with one-to four-units (single family). Its loan portfolio consists of mortgage loans, which are secured by single family residential properties; multi-family properties, and commercial real estate, including churches. Its deposits consist of passbook savings accounts, checking accounts, negotiable order of withdrawal (NOW) accounts, money market accounts and fixed-term certificates of deposit.


Income Statement

Year20192018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Revenue260174.00265595.00229234.00215639.00233715.00182795.0017091.00156508.00108249.0065225.0042905.00
Cost of revenues161782.00163756.00141048.00131376.00140089.00112258.00106606.0087846.0064431.0039541.0025683.00
Gross profit 98392.00 101839.00 88186.00 84263.00 93626.00 70537.00 64304.00 68662.00 43818.00 25684.00 17222.00
Operating expensess34462.0030941.0026842.0024239.0022396.0018034.0015305.0013421.0010028.007299.005482.00
Operating incomes6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.001174.00
Interest expense3576.00324.002323.001456.00733.00384.00136.000.000.000.000.00
Income tax expenses10481.0013372.0015738.0015685.0019121.0013973.0013118.001403.008283.004527.003831.00
Earnings before taxs65737.0072903.0064089.0061372.0072515.0053483.0050155.0055763.0034205.001854.0012066.00
Net income55256.0059531.0048351.0045687.0053394.003951.0037037.0041733.0025922.0014013.008235.00
Earnings per share basics11.9712.019.278.359.286.4940.0344.6428.0515.411.317
Earnings per share diluteds11.8911.919.218.319.226.4539.7544.1527.6815.151.297
Dividend per shares3.042.742.432.2121.8211.342.63000
Gross margins0.380.380.380.390.40.390.380.440.40.390.4
EBIT margins0.250.270.270.280.30.290.290.350.310.280.28
Profit margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19
EBITDA76477.0081801.0071501.0070529.0082487.0060449.0055756.0058518.0035604.0019412.00128.00
EBIT6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.0012066.00
Earnings Before Tax Margins0.250.270.280.280.310.290.290.360.320.280.28
Net Profit Margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19