Financial Summary

Galera Therapeutics Inc  (GRTX)  $11.51    (%)

  • Symbol
    GRTX
    Price
    11.51$
    Beta
    0
    Volume Avrg.
    44292
    Market Cap
    286392992
    Last Div
    0
    Range
    5.58-19.5
    Changes
    0.5
    Changes Percentage
    Exchange
    NasdaqGS
    Industry
    Biotechnology
    Ceo
    Dr. J. Mel Sorensen
    Sector
    Healthcare

About company

Galera Therapeutics, Inc. operates as a clinical-stage biotechnology company. The company is headquartered in Malvern, Pennsylvania. The company is focused on developing and commercializing a pipeline therapeutics to transform radiotherapy in cancer. The company is focused on leveraging capability in superoxide dismutase mimetics to design drugs to reduce normal tissue toxicity from radiotherapy and to increase the anti-cancer efficacy of radiotherapy. Its pipeline product are GC4419 and GC4711. Its lead product candidate GC4419, is a potent selective small molecule dismutase mimetic. The firm is initially focused on developing GC4419 for the reduction of severe oral mucositis (SOM). GC4419, is also known as avasopasem manganese, and has completed two clinical trials. The Company’s second dismutase mimetic product candidate is GC4711. The firm is specifically targeting GC4711, an analog of GC4419, to increase the anti-cancer efficacy of SBRT. The company is in Phase 1 development both as a lyophilized product for intravenous administration given as an oral capsule.


Income Statement

Year20192018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Revenue260174.00265595.00229234.00215639.00233715.00182795.0017091.00156508.00108249.0065225.0042905.00
Cost of revenues161782.00163756.00141048.00131376.00140089.00112258.00106606.0087846.0064431.0039541.0025683.00
Gross profit 98392.00 101839.00 88186.00 84263.00 93626.00 70537.00 64304.00 68662.00 43818.00 25684.00 17222.00
Operating expensess34462.0030941.0026842.0024239.0022396.0018034.0015305.0013421.0010028.007299.005482.00
Operating incomes6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.001174.00
Interest expense3576.00324.002323.001456.00733.00384.00136.000.000.000.000.00
Income tax expenses10481.0013372.0015738.0015685.0019121.0013973.0013118.001403.008283.004527.003831.00
Earnings before taxs65737.0072903.0064089.0061372.0072515.0053483.0050155.0055763.0034205.001854.0012066.00
Net income55256.0059531.0048351.0045687.0053394.003951.0037037.0041733.0025922.0014013.008235.00
Earnings per share basics11.9712.019.278.359.286.4940.0344.6428.0515.411.317
Earnings per share diluteds11.8911.919.218.319.226.4539.7544.1527.6815.151.297
Dividend per shares3.042.742.432.2121.8211.342.63000
Gross margins0.380.380.380.390.40.390.380.440.40.390.4
EBIT margins0.250.270.270.280.30.290.290.350.310.280.28
Profit margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19
EBITDA76477.0081801.0071501.0070529.0082487.0060449.0055756.0058518.0035604.0019412.00128.00
EBIT6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.0012066.00
Earnings Before Tax Margins0.250.270.280.280.310.290.290.360.320.280.28
Net Profit Margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19