Financial Summary

Kosmos Energy Ltd  (KOS)  $1.28    (%)

  • Symbol
    KOS
    Price
    1.28$
    Beta
    3.36681
    Volume Avrg.
    9246473
    Market Cap
    518924768
    Last Div
    0.1808
    Range
    0.5-7.55
    Changes
    -0.04
    Changes Percentage
    Exchange
    New York Stock Exchange
    Industry
    Oil & Gas E&P
    Ceo
    Mr. Andrew Inglis
    Sector
    Energy

About company

Kosmos Energy Ltd. engages in the exploration, development, and production of oil and gas. The company is headquartered in Dallas, Texas and currently employs 380 full-time employees. The firm is focused on the emerging areas along the Atlantic Margins. Its assets include existing production and development projects offshore Ghana, Equatorial Guinea and in the United States Gulf of Mexico, discoveries and further exploration potential offshore Mauritania and Senegal, as well as exploration licenses with hydrocarbon potential offshore Sao Tome and Principe, Suriname, Morocco and Western Sahara. The firm has operations in Africa and South America. The West Cape Three Points (WCTP) Block and Deepwater Tano (DT) Block are located within the Tano Basin, offshore Ghana. The Tano Basin represents the eastern extension of the Deep Ivorian Basin, which resulted from the development of an extensional sedimentary basin caused by tensional forces associated with opening of the Atlantic Ocean, as South America separated from Africa in the Mid-Cretaceous period.


Income Statement

Year20192018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Revenue260174.00265595.00229234.00215639.00233715.00182795.0017091.00156508.00108249.0065225.0042905.00
Cost of revenues161782.00163756.00141048.00131376.00140089.00112258.00106606.0087846.0064431.0039541.0025683.00
Gross profit 98392.00 101839.00 88186.00 84263.00 93626.00 70537.00 64304.00 68662.00 43818.00 25684.00 17222.00
Operating expensess34462.0030941.0026842.0024239.0022396.0018034.0015305.0013421.0010028.007299.005482.00
Operating incomes6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.001174.00
Interest expense3576.00324.002323.001456.00733.00384.00136.000.000.000.000.00
Income tax expenses10481.0013372.0015738.0015685.0019121.0013973.0013118.001403.008283.004527.003831.00
Earnings before taxs65737.0072903.0064089.0061372.0072515.0053483.0050155.0055763.0034205.001854.0012066.00
Net income55256.0059531.0048351.0045687.0053394.003951.0037037.0041733.0025922.0014013.008235.00
Earnings per share basics11.9712.019.278.359.286.4940.0344.6428.0515.411.317
Earnings per share diluteds11.8911.919.218.319.226.4539.7544.1527.6815.151.297
Dividend per shares3.042.742.432.2121.8211.342.63000
Gross margins0.380.380.380.390.40.390.380.440.40.390.4
EBIT margins0.250.270.270.280.30.290.290.350.310.280.28
Profit margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19
EBITDA76477.0081801.0071501.0070529.0082487.0060449.0055756.0058518.0035604.0019412.00128.00
EBIT6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.0012066.00
Earnings Before Tax Margins0.250.270.280.280.310.290.290.360.320.280.28
Net Profit Margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19