Financial Summary

Lithium Americas Corp  (LAC)  $10.45    (%)

  • Symbol
    LAC
    Price
    10.45$
    Beta
    1.74017
    Volume Avrg.
    4137220
    Market Cap
    949573760
    Last Div
    0
    Range
    1.92-16.97
    Changes
    -0.17
    Changes Percentage
    Exchange
    New York Stock Exchange
    Industry
    Other Industrial Metals & Mining
    Ceo
    Mr. Jonathan Evans
    Sector
    Basic Materials

About company

Lithium Americas Corp. is a resource company, which engages in lithium development projects. The company is headquartered in Vancouver, British Columbia and currently employs 62 full-time employees. The firm is focused on development of two lithium development projects: the Cauchari-Olaroz project, which is located in Jujuy province of Argentina and the Lithium Nevada project, which is located in north-western Nevada, the United States. Its segments are Organoclay, Lithium Nevada, Cauchari-Olaroz and Corporate. Its geographical segments are Canada, the United States, Germany and Argentina. The Cauchari-Olaroz project is a lithium brine mineral project. The Lithium Nevada project is a smectite clay-based lithium project. In addition, its plant facility located in Fernley, Nevada, is constructed to manufacture specialty organoclay products (Hectatone products), derived from hectorite and other clays. Hectatone specialty organoclay products, derived from its hectorite clay and other clays, are used by oil and gas industry as specialty viscosifier additives for drilling fluids and in other sectors.


Income Statement

Year20192018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Revenue260174.00265595.00229234.00215639.00233715.00182795.0017091.00156508.00108249.0065225.0042905.00
Cost of revenues161782.00163756.00141048.00131376.00140089.00112258.00106606.0087846.0064431.0039541.0025683.00
Gross profit 98392.00 101839.00 88186.00 84263.00 93626.00 70537.00 64304.00 68662.00 43818.00 25684.00 17222.00
Operating expensess34462.0030941.0026842.0024239.0022396.0018034.0015305.0013421.0010028.007299.005482.00
Operating incomes6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.001174.00
Interest expense3576.00324.002323.001456.00733.00384.00136.000.000.000.000.00
Income tax expenses10481.0013372.0015738.0015685.0019121.0013973.0013118.001403.008283.004527.003831.00
Earnings before taxs65737.0072903.0064089.0061372.0072515.0053483.0050155.0055763.0034205.001854.0012066.00
Net income55256.0059531.0048351.0045687.0053394.003951.0037037.0041733.0025922.0014013.008235.00
Earnings per share basics11.9712.019.278.359.286.4940.0344.6428.0515.411.317
Earnings per share diluteds11.8911.919.218.319.226.4539.7544.1527.6815.151.297
Dividend per shares3.042.742.432.2121.8211.342.63000
Gross margins0.380.380.380.390.40.390.380.440.40.390.4
EBIT margins0.250.270.270.280.30.290.290.350.310.280.28
Profit margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19
EBITDA76477.0081801.0071501.0070529.0082487.0060449.0055756.0058518.0035604.0019412.00128.00
EBIT6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.0012066.00
Earnings Before Tax Margins0.250.270.280.280.310.290.290.360.320.280.28
Net Profit Margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19