Financial Summary

Mediwound Ltd  (MDWD)  $3.6    (%)

  • Symbol
    MDWD
    Price
    3.6$
    Beta
    1.68519
    Volume Avrg.
    150057
    Market Cap
    97959960
    Last Div
    0
    Range
    1.443-4.44
    Changes
    -0.2
    Changes Percentage
    Exchange
    NASDAQ Global Market
    Industry
    Biotechnology
    Ceo
    Mr. Sharon Malka
    Sector
    Healthcare

About company

MediWound Ltd. is a biopharmaceutical company engaging in the development, manufacture, and commercialization of products to address needs in the fields of severe burns, chronic wounds, and other hard-to-heal wounds. The firm focuses on developing, manufacturing and commercializing therapeutics products in the fields of severe burns, chronic and other hard-to-heal wounds, connective tissue disorders and other indications. The firm's product, NexoBrid, is indicated for the removal of dead or damaged tissue, known as eschar, in adults with deep partial- and full-thickness thermal burns, also referred to as severe burns. The firm sells NexoBrid in Europe and Israel. NexoBrid is a topically-applied product that removes eschar in four hours without harming the surrounding healthy tissues. Its product, EscharEx, is a topical biological drug, which is being developed for debridement of chronic and other hard-to-heal wounds. NexoBrid and EscharEx are based on its proteolytic enzyme technology. The firm is also developing an injectable product based on its proteolytic enzyme technology for connective tissue pathologies and indications.


Income Statement

Year20192018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Revenue260174.00265595.00229234.00215639.00233715.00182795.0017091.00156508.00108249.0065225.0042905.00
Cost of revenues161782.00163756.00141048.00131376.00140089.00112258.00106606.0087846.0064431.0039541.0025683.00
Gross profit 98392.00 101839.00 88186.00 84263.00 93626.00 70537.00 64304.00 68662.00 43818.00 25684.00 17222.00
Operating expensess34462.0030941.0026842.0024239.0022396.0018034.0015305.0013421.0010028.007299.005482.00
Operating incomes6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.001174.00
Interest expense3576.00324.002323.001456.00733.00384.00136.000.000.000.000.00
Income tax expenses10481.0013372.0015738.0015685.0019121.0013973.0013118.001403.008283.004527.003831.00
Earnings before taxs65737.0072903.0064089.0061372.0072515.0053483.0050155.0055763.0034205.001854.0012066.00
Net income55256.0059531.0048351.0045687.0053394.003951.0037037.0041733.0025922.0014013.008235.00
Earnings per share basics11.9712.019.278.359.286.4940.0344.6428.0515.411.317
Earnings per share diluteds11.8911.919.218.319.226.4539.7544.1527.6815.151.297
Dividend per shares3.042.742.432.2121.8211.342.63000
Gross margins0.380.380.380.390.40.390.380.440.40.390.4
EBIT margins0.250.270.270.280.30.290.290.350.310.280.28
Profit margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19
EBITDA76477.0081801.0071501.0070529.0082487.0060449.0055756.0058518.0035604.0019412.00128.00
EBIT6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.0012066.00
Earnings Before Tax Margins0.250.270.280.280.310.290.290.360.320.280.28
Net Profit Margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19