Financial Summary

MicroStrategy Inc  (MSTR)  $159.59    (%)

  • Symbol
    MSTR
    Price
    159.59$
    Beta
    0.67807
    Volume Avrg.
    108275
    Market Cap
    1545817470
    Last Div
    0
    Range
    90.0-176.56
    Changes
    -4.02
    Changes Percentage
    Exchange
    Nasdaq Global Select
    Industry
    Software Application
    Ceo
    Mr. Michael Saylor
    Sector
    Technology

About company

MicroStrategy, Inc. engages in the provision of enterprise analytics and mobility software. The company is headquartered in Tysons Corner, Virginia and currently employs 2,453 full-time employees. The firm is engaged in the design, development, marketing and sales of its software platform through licensing arrangements, and cloud-based subscriptions and related services. The company focuses on providing enterprise customers with software platform and services for deploying intelligence applications. Its platform, MicroStrategy 10, consolidates analytics and mobility in a single platform, available both as on-premise software and as a hosted service offering in MicroStrategy Cloud. Its enterprise platform combines business intelligence functionality with data discovery, mobile analytics and identity intelligence generated by digital credentials. MicroStrategy 10 consists of MicroStrategy Analytics, MicroStrategy Mobile and Usher. MicroStrategy Analytics offers solutions to organizations to analyze a range of data and distribute actionable business insight throughout an enterprise.


Income Statement

Year20192018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Revenue260174.00265595.00229234.00215639.00233715.00182795.0017091.00156508.00108249.0065225.0042905.00
Cost of revenues161782.00163756.00141048.00131376.00140089.00112258.00106606.0087846.0064431.0039541.0025683.00
Gross profit 98392.00 101839.00 88186.00 84263.00 93626.00 70537.00 64304.00 68662.00 43818.00 25684.00 17222.00
Operating expensess34462.0030941.0026842.0024239.0022396.0018034.0015305.0013421.0010028.007299.005482.00
Operating incomes6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.001174.00
Interest expense3576.00324.002323.001456.00733.00384.00136.000.000.000.000.00
Income tax expenses10481.0013372.0015738.0015685.0019121.0013973.0013118.001403.008283.004527.003831.00
Earnings before taxs65737.0072903.0064089.0061372.0072515.0053483.0050155.0055763.0034205.001854.0012066.00
Net income55256.0059531.0048351.0045687.0053394.003951.0037037.0041733.0025922.0014013.008235.00
Earnings per share basics11.9712.019.278.359.286.4940.0344.6428.0515.411.317
Earnings per share diluteds11.8911.919.218.319.226.4539.7544.1527.6815.151.297
Dividend per shares3.042.742.432.2121.8211.342.63000
Gross margins0.380.380.380.390.40.390.380.440.40.390.4
EBIT margins0.250.270.270.280.30.290.290.350.310.280.28
Profit margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19
EBITDA76477.0081801.0071501.0070529.0082487.0060449.0055756.0058518.0035604.0019412.00128.00
EBIT6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.0012066.00
Earnings Before Tax Margins0.250.270.280.280.310.290.290.360.320.280.28
Net Profit Margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19