Financial Summary

Cassava Sciences Inc  (SAVA)  $9.52    (%)

  • Symbol
    SAVA
    Price
    9.52$
    Beta
    2.89225
    Volume Avrg.
    4739120
    Market Cap
    237231744
    Last Div
    0
    Range
    1.05-10.95
    Changes
    2.43
    Changes Percentage
    Exchange
    NasdaqCM
    Industry
    Biotechnology
    Ceo
    Mr. Remi Barbier
    Sector
    Healthcare

About company

Cassava Sciences, Inc. engages in the development of novel drugs and diagnostics. The company is headquartered in Austin, Texas and currently employs 9 full-time employees. The firm is focused on developing drug for the treatment of nervous system disorders. The firm is ocused on the early detection and treatment of neurodegenerative diseases, such as Alzheimer’s. Its drug candidate, PTI-125, is a small molecule that targets an altered form of a scaffolding protein called filamin A (FLNA). The firm is also developing an experimental biomarker/diagnostic, PTI-125Dx. The company is developing PTI-125Dx to detect Alzheimer’s disease with a blood test.


Income Statement

Year20192018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Revenue260174.00265595.00229234.00215639.00233715.00182795.0017091.00156508.00108249.0065225.0042905.00
Cost of revenues161782.00163756.00141048.00131376.00140089.00112258.00106606.0087846.0064431.0039541.0025683.00
Gross profit 98392.00 101839.00 88186.00 84263.00 93626.00 70537.00 64304.00 68662.00 43818.00 25684.00 17222.00
Operating expensess34462.0030941.0026842.0024239.0022396.0018034.0015305.0013421.0010028.007299.005482.00
Operating incomes6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.001174.00
Interest expense3576.00324.002323.001456.00733.00384.00136.000.000.000.000.00
Income tax expenses10481.0013372.0015738.0015685.0019121.0013973.0013118.001403.008283.004527.003831.00
Earnings before taxs65737.0072903.0064089.0061372.0072515.0053483.0050155.0055763.0034205.001854.0012066.00
Net income55256.0059531.0048351.0045687.0053394.003951.0037037.0041733.0025922.0014013.008235.00
Earnings per share basics11.9712.019.278.359.286.4940.0344.6428.0515.411.317
Earnings per share diluteds11.8911.919.218.319.226.4539.7544.1527.6815.151.297
Dividend per shares3.042.742.432.2121.8211.342.63000
Gross margins0.380.380.380.390.40.390.380.440.40.390.4
EBIT margins0.250.270.270.280.30.290.290.350.310.280.28
Profit margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19
EBITDA76477.0081801.0071501.0070529.0082487.0060449.0055756.0058518.0035604.0019412.00128.00
EBIT6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.0012066.00
Earnings Before Tax Margins0.250.270.280.280.310.290.290.360.320.280.28
Net Profit Margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19