Financial Summary

Spero Therapeutics Inc  (SPRO)  $13.04    (%)

  • Symbol
    SPRO
    Price
    13.04$
    Beta
    2.092734
    Volume Avrg.
    342245
    Market Cap
    338650112
    Last Div
    0
    Range
    5.25-14.6
    Changes
    0.04
    Changes Percentage
    Exchange
    Nasdaq Global Select
    Industry
    Biotechnology
    Ceo
    Dr. Ankit Mahadevia
    Sector
    Healthcare

About company

Spero Therapeutics, Inc. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company which focuses on identifying, developing, and commercializing novel treatments for multi-drug resistant, or MDR, bacterial infections. The company is headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts and currently employs 41 full-time employees. The firm is focused on identifying, developing and commercializing novel treatments for MDR bacterial infections. The firm is developing a portfolio of novel product candidates, including SPR994, Potentiator Platform (SPR741 and SPR206), and SPR720. SPR994 is novel oral formulation of tebipenem, a carbapenem-class antibiotic. SPR994 is effective against a broad spectrum of MDR bacterial infections, its initial focus is on the treatment of cUTIs. Potentiator platform that enables to develop drugs that expand the spectrum and potency of existing antibiotics, including inactive antibiotics, against Gram-negative bacteria. SPR720 is novel oral therapy product candidate designed for the treatment of NTM, a rare lung infection often occurring in patients with compromised immune systems, including HIV, or respiratory conditions, such as cystic fibrosis, asthma and bronchiectasis.


Income Statement

Year20192018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Revenue260174.00265595.00229234.00215639.00233715.00182795.0017091.00156508.00108249.0065225.0042905.00
Cost of revenues161782.00163756.00141048.00131376.00140089.00112258.00106606.0087846.0064431.0039541.0025683.00
Gross profit 98392.00 101839.00 88186.00 84263.00 93626.00 70537.00 64304.00 68662.00 43818.00 25684.00 17222.00
Operating expensess34462.0030941.0026842.0024239.0022396.0018034.0015305.0013421.0010028.007299.005482.00
Operating incomes6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.001174.00
Interest expense3576.00324.002323.001456.00733.00384.00136.000.000.000.000.00
Income tax expenses10481.0013372.0015738.0015685.0019121.0013973.0013118.001403.008283.004527.003831.00
Earnings before taxs65737.0072903.0064089.0061372.0072515.0053483.0050155.0055763.0034205.001854.0012066.00
Net income55256.0059531.0048351.0045687.0053394.003951.0037037.0041733.0025922.0014013.008235.00
Earnings per share basics11.9712.019.278.359.286.4940.0344.6428.0515.411.317
Earnings per share diluteds11.8911.919.218.319.226.4539.7544.1527.6815.151.297
Dividend per shares3.042.742.432.2121.8211.342.63000
Gross margins0.380.380.380.390.40.390.380.440.40.390.4
EBIT margins0.250.270.270.280.30.290.290.350.310.280.28
Profit margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19
EBITDA76477.0081801.0071501.0070529.0082487.0060449.0055756.0058518.0035604.0019412.00128.00
EBIT6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.0012066.00
Earnings Before Tax Margins0.250.270.280.280.310.290.290.360.320.280.28
Net Profit Margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19