Financial Summary

Uber Technologies Inc  (UBER)  $34.4    (%)

  • Symbol
    UBER
    Price
    34.4$
    Beta
    0
    Volume Avrg.
    22221228
    Market Cap
    60290130000
    Last Div
    0
    Range
    13.71-41.86
    Changes
    -2.09
    Changes Percentage
    Exchange
    NYSE
    Industry
    Software Application
    Ceo
    Mr. Dara Khosrowshahi
    Sector
    Technology

About company

Uber Technologies, Inc. operates as a technology platform for people and things mobility. The company is headquartered in San Francisco, California and currently employs 22,263 full-time employees. Its operating segments include Rides, Eats, Freight, Other Bets, and Advanced Technologies Group (ATG) and Other Technology Programs. The Rides products connect consumers with drivers who provide rides in a variety of vehicles, such as cars, auto rickshaws, or taxis. The Eats offering allows consumers to search for restaurants, order a meal and have the meal delivered. Freight connects carriers with shippers on its platform and gives the ability to book a shipment. The Other Bets segment consists of multiple investment stage offerings, including new mobility offering that refers to products that provide consumers with access to rides through a variety of modes, including electronic scooters. The ATG and Other Technology Programs segment is responsible for the development and commercialization of autonomous vehicle and ridesharing technologies.


Income Statement

Year20192018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Revenue260174.00265595.00229234.00215639.00233715.00182795.0017091.00156508.00108249.0065225.0042905.00
Cost of revenues161782.00163756.00141048.00131376.00140089.00112258.00106606.0087846.0064431.0039541.0025683.00
Gross profit 98392.00 101839.00 88186.00 84263.00 93626.00 70537.00 64304.00 68662.00 43818.00 25684.00 17222.00
Operating expensess34462.0030941.0026842.0024239.0022396.0018034.0015305.0013421.0010028.007299.005482.00
Operating incomes6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.001174.00
Interest expense3576.00324.002323.001456.00733.00384.00136.000.000.000.000.00
Income tax expenses10481.0013372.0015738.0015685.0019121.0013973.0013118.001403.008283.004527.003831.00
Earnings before taxs65737.0072903.0064089.0061372.0072515.0053483.0050155.0055763.0034205.001854.0012066.00
Net income55256.0059531.0048351.0045687.0053394.003951.0037037.0041733.0025922.0014013.008235.00
Earnings per share basics11.9712.019.278.359.286.4940.0344.6428.0515.411.317
Earnings per share diluteds11.8911.919.218.319.226.4539.7544.1527.6815.151.297
Dividend per shares3.042.742.432.2121.8211.342.63000
Gross margins0.380.380.380.390.40.390.380.440.40.390.4
EBIT margins0.250.270.270.280.30.290.290.350.310.280.28
Profit margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19
EBITDA76477.0081801.0071501.0070529.0082487.0060449.0055756.0058518.0035604.0019412.00128.00
EBIT6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.0012066.00
Earnings Before Tax Margins0.250.270.280.280.310.290.290.360.320.280.28
Net Profit Margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19