Financial Summary

US Energy Corp  (USEG)  $5.2    (%)

  • Symbol
    USEG
    Price
    5.2$
    Beta
    1.0989
    Volume Avrg.
    511727
    Market Cap
    9180912
    Last Div
    0
    Range
    2.44-18.57
    Changes
    -0.13
    Changes Percentage
    Exchange
    NASDAQ Capital Market
    Industry
    Oil & Gas E&P
    Ceo
    Mr. Ryan Smith
    Sector
    Energy

About company

US Energy Corp. is an independent energy company, which engages in the acquisition and development of oil and natural gas properties. The company is headquartered in Houston, Texas and currently employs 2 full-time employees. The firm's business activities are focused on South Texas and the Williston Basin in North Dakota. The firm operates through Oil and Gas segment. The firm participates in oil and gas projects primarily as a non-operating working interest owner through exploration and development agreements with various oil and gas exploration and production companies. The firm is also pursuing acquisitions of exploration, development and production-stage oil and gas properties or companies. The firm holds a geographically and geologically diverse portfolio of oil-weighted prospects in varying-stages of exploration and development. The firm engages in the prospect stages either for its own account or with prospective partners to enlarge its oil and gas lease ownership base.


Income Statement

Year20192018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Revenue260174.00265595.00229234.00215639.00233715.00182795.0017091.00156508.00108249.0065225.0042905.00
Cost of revenues161782.00163756.00141048.00131376.00140089.00112258.00106606.0087846.0064431.0039541.0025683.00
Gross profit 98392.00 101839.00 88186.00 84263.00 93626.00 70537.00 64304.00 68662.00 43818.00 25684.00 17222.00
Operating expensess34462.0030941.0026842.0024239.0022396.0018034.0015305.0013421.0010028.007299.005482.00
Operating incomes6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.001174.00
Interest expense3576.00324.002323.001456.00733.00384.00136.000.000.000.000.00
Income tax expenses10481.0013372.0015738.0015685.0019121.0013973.0013118.001403.008283.004527.003831.00
Earnings before taxs65737.0072903.0064089.0061372.0072515.0053483.0050155.0055763.0034205.001854.0012066.00
Net income55256.0059531.0048351.0045687.0053394.003951.0037037.0041733.0025922.0014013.008235.00
Earnings per share basics11.9712.019.278.359.286.4940.0344.6428.0515.411.317
Earnings per share diluteds11.8911.919.218.319.226.4539.7544.1527.6815.151.297
Dividend per shares3.042.742.432.2121.8211.342.63000
Gross margins0.380.380.380.390.40.390.380.440.40.390.4
EBIT margins0.250.270.270.280.30.290.290.350.310.280.28
Profit margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19
EBITDA76477.0081801.0071501.0070529.0082487.0060449.0055756.0058518.0035604.0019412.00128.00
EBIT6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.0012066.00
Earnings Before Tax Margins0.250.270.280.280.310.290.290.360.320.280.28
Net Profit Margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19