Financial Summary

Alleghany Corp  (Y)  $500.82    (%)

  • Symbol
    Y
    Price
    500.82$
    Beta
    0.67257
    Volume Avrg.
    65229
    Market Cap
    7167735800
    Last Div
    15
    Range
    426.87-847.95
    Changes
    -10.51
    Changes Percentage
    Exchange
    New York Stock Exchange
    Industry
    Insurance Property & Casualty
    Ceo
    Mr. Weston Hicks
    Sector
    Financial Services

About company

Alleghany Corp. engages in the provision of property, casualty reinsurance, insurance and financial services. The company is headquartered in New York City, New York and currently employs 9,300 full-time employees. The Company, through its subsidiary Alleghany Insurance Holdings LLC (AIHL) and its subsidiaries, is engaged in the property and casualty insurance business. AIHL's insurance operations are conducted by its subsidiaries RSUI Group, Inc. (RSUI), CapSpecialty, Inc. (CapSpecialty) and Pacific Compensation Corporation (PacificComp). Its segments include reinsurance and insurance. Its reinsurance segment consists of property and casualty reinsurance operations conducted by Transatlantic Holdings, Inc. reinsurance operating subsidiaries. Its insurance segment consists of property and casualty insurance operations conducted by AIHL through its insurance operating subsidiaries RSUI, CapSpecialty and PacificComp. AIHL Re LLC, which is a captive reinsurance company, provides reinsurance to its insurance operating subsidiaries and affiliates.


Income Statement

Year20192018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Revenue260174.00265595.00229234.00215639.00233715.00182795.0017091.00156508.00108249.0065225.0042905.00
Cost of revenues161782.00163756.00141048.00131376.00140089.00112258.00106606.0087846.0064431.0039541.0025683.00
Gross profit 98392.00 101839.00 88186.00 84263.00 93626.00 70537.00 64304.00 68662.00 43818.00 25684.00 17222.00
Operating expensess34462.0030941.0026842.0024239.0022396.0018034.0015305.0013421.0010028.007299.005482.00
Operating incomes6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.001174.00
Interest expense3576.00324.002323.001456.00733.00384.00136.000.000.000.000.00
Income tax expenses10481.0013372.0015738.0015685.0019121.0013973.0013118.001403.008283.004527.003831.00
Earnings before taxs65737.0072903.0064089.0061372.0072515.0053483.0050155.0055763.0034205.001854.0012066.00
Net income55256.0059531.0048351.0045687.0053394.003951.0037037.0041733.0025922.0014013.008235.00
Earnings per share basics11.9712.019.278.359.286.4940.0344.6428.0515.411.317
Earnings per share diluteds11.8911.919.218.319.226.4539.7544.1527.6815.151.297
Dividend per shares3.042.742.432.2121.8211.342.63000
Gross margins0.380.380.380.390.40.390.380.440.40.390.4
EBIT margins0.250.270.270.280.30.290.290.350.310.280.28
Profit margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19
EBITDA76477.0081801.0071501.0070529.0082487.0060449.0055756.0058518.0035604.0019412.00128.00
EBIT6393.0070898.0061344.0060024.007123.0052503.0048999.0055241.003379.0018385.0012066.00
Earnings Before Tax Margins0.250.270.280.280.310.290.290.360.320.280.28
Net Profit Margins0.210.220.210.210.230.220.220.270.240.210.19